Secondary Navigation


Boards and Committees

Board of Trustees

PAT GERAGHTY, Chair
Florida Blue


SCOTT COBLE
Florida Community Banking

BARBARA DRAKE
Barbara Drake Trading, LLC

NATHANIEL FORD
Jacksonville Transportation Authority

ROBERT HILL
2016 Campaign Chair
Acosta Sales and Marketing Company

FRANK MARTIRE
FIS

LISA PALMER
Regency Centers

MIKE PRENDERGAST
Holland & Knight, LLP

GEORGE SCANLON

JIM STEPNOSKI
KPMG

RUSS THOMAS
Availity

MICHAEL WARD
CSX

JOHN WILBANKS
Baptist Health

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS:

MICHAEL HERMAN
Board of Directors, Chair
Rayonier Advanced Materials, Inc.

UNITED WAY STAFF

MICHELLE BRAUN, President
United Way of Northeast Florida

Board of Directors

MICHAEL HERMAN, Chair
Rayonier Advanced Materials, Inc.


MELISSA ADAMS
GuideWell Source

RUSSELL E. ARMISTEAD, MBA
UF Health Jacksonville

HENRY BROWN
Miller Electric

JIM FLAGG
Ulrich Research Services, Inc.

STEVE GROSSMAN
Jacksonville Aviation Authority

NATHANIEL HERRING JR.
Community First Credit Union

MARIANNE HILLEGASS

MICHAEL KORN
Korn and Zehmer

DAVID MILLER
Brightway Insurance

JIM O’LOUGHLIN
Memorial Hospital Jacksonville

NED PEVERLEY
Acosta Sales & Marketing Company

MARCUS ROWE

DARNELL SMITH
Florida Blue

KELLY SMITH
Wells Fargo

C. BROOKS STONE

BETH TATE
Citi

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS:

COLLEEN RODRIGUEZ
UWADA Representative
Jewish Family & Community Services

JAVON KNIGHT
Student United Way

UNITED WAY STAFF

MICHELLE BRAUN, President
United Way of Northeast Florida

Campaign Cabinet

ROBERT HILL JR.
2016 Campaign Chair
Acosta

JASON ALTMIRE
Florida Blue
DOUGLAS BAER
Brooks Rehabilitation
DEBBIE BUCKLAND
BB&T
BOB CROUCH
Adecco Group
CURT CUNKLE
EverBank
MALLORY CURTAIN
EY
JOHN FALCONETTI
Drummond Press
STEPHEN GOLDMAN
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
CEREE HARDEN
Harden
SCOTT HENLEY
Phoenix Realty Group
JACK HUNT
Availity LLC
PATRICK JOHNSON
JP Morgan Chase
JOSEPH NOWLAND
VyStar Credit Union
DR. CHARLES MORELAND
City of Jacksonville
BRIAN PARKS
SunTrust Bank
TOM SWEETSER
WestRock
SCOTT WOOTEN
Baptist Health

Campaign Advisory Council

ANDREW MUMFORD, Chair
Regency Centers
J. TODD BROADWATER, Co-Chair
Enterprise Holdings

JARRET DREICER
Baptist Health

ANNETTE FALLMANN
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc.

JANETTE HUNT
NEFL Healthy Start Coalition

KEVIN JOHNSON
Atlantic Coast Bank

MATT KUTZER
Arizona Chemical Company

JESSICA MASON
PwC – Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP

ANDREA NOLAN
US Assure

KIMBERLY PIERCE
Johnson & Johnson Vision Care, Inc.

MICHAEL RENFROE
VyStar Credit Union

BRIAN WARFIELD
Haskell Architects & Engineers

Community Impact Council

BARBARA DRAKE, Chair
Community Volunteer

EDUCATION
MICHAEL HUSKEY, Chair
The Haskell Company

INCOME
MEREDITH SCHMIDT GUESS, Chair
BBVA Compass

HEALTH
LAURA ANDREW, Chair
Smith, Gambrell & Russell

VOLUNTEER ACCOUNTING COMMITTEE
PATRICIA NEUENDORF, Chair
Wells Fargo

MEMBERS
ALONZA ANDERSON
Duval County Public Schools
VICKIE CAVEY
JEA/SJRPP/TEA
MARIANNE HILLEGASSE
Baptist Medical Center
LISA PALMER
Regency Centers
C. BROOKS STONE
Florida Blue
JUDY WALZ
Vystar Credit Union

 

UNITED WAY STAFF
MICHELLE BRAUN
President
PHYLLIS MARTIN
Head of Community Impact
BOB ARNOLD
Income Liaison
JAN MORSE
Education Liaison
KETO PORTER
Health Liaison

Finance Committee

JIM STEPNOSKI, Chair


CHRIS DOERR

MARIANNE HILLEGASS
Baptist Health

DEANNA M. MCDONALD
Health Planning Council of Northeast Florida

TONY PARK
Fidelity National Financial

GEORGE SCANLON

R. TRAVIS STOREY
Corporate Advisory LLC

UNITED WAY STAFF

MICHELLE BRAUN, President
United Way of Northeast Florida

PATRICIA KILGORE, VP Finance & Admin.
United Way of Northeast Florida

Audit Committee

BARBARA JAFFE, Chair
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney

FREDRIK J. ELIASSON
CSX

KIRK LARSEN
Black Knight Financial Services

JAMES R. STEPNOSKI
KPMG LLP

KEITH A. URTEL
Ernst & Young LLP

UNITED WAY STAFF

MICHELLE BRAUN, President
United Way of Northeast Florida

PATRICIA KILGORE, VP Finance & Admin.
United Way of Northeast Florida

Success By 6 Leadership Council

SUSANNA VANCE, Co-Chair
IRENE LAZZARA, Co-Chair

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

MELISSA ADAMS
Winn Dixie – Bi-Lo

RENEE FINLEY, Chair
Florida Blue

BRENDA FRANKLIN

HEATHER GERAGHTY
Florida Blue

SUSAN GREENE

ANNE LUFRANO

SUSAN MAIN
Early Learning Coalition of Duval

VICKIE ROBINSON

SONDRA TUCKER
Florida Blue



CAROL BRADY
Florida Maternal, Infant and Early Childhood Home Visiting Initiative

MICHELLE BRAUN
United Way of Northeast Florida

ANNA BROSCHE
Ennis, Pellum & Associates, CPAs

JENNIFER BROWN

DEBBIE CAIRNS

VICKIE PAYNE CAVEY
JEA

NANCY CHARTRAND

KIM DEWAN

DENISE DUNNE

CONNIE HODGES

BRANITA MANN
Duval County Public Schools

KATHY MILLER
Regency Centers

SHANA NEEL
Regency Centers

LISA PAGE

LISA PALMER
Regency Centers

DEBORAH PASS DURHAM
Talagy

MARY LOU PRENDERGAST
Family Foundations

LESLIE QUARITIUS

SANDY RAMSEY
Acosta Sales & Marketing

DIANNE SCANLON

REBEKAH SELEVAN

CELESTINE SMITH

LINDA STEIN

MARGARET STOREY
First Coast Association Management

LEILA SUNDSTROM

DR. NANCY J. THOMAS

RENEE THOMPSON

WENDY WALLER

DR. ELLEN A. WILLIAMS
Baptist Health

NANCY ZIMMERMAN
Nan Knows Travel

UNITED WAY STAFF SUPPORT:

Taylor Shead
Jason Roth


Affinity Groups

ATLANTIC CIRCLE
SARA LEY, Co-Chair
General Electric
MARCUS ROWE, Co-Chair

 


WOMEN IN LOCAL LEADERSHIP
NICOLE THOMAS, Chair
Baptist Health Jacksonville